Privacy Statement and Cookies

Satair appreciates your interest in our products and services and your visit to our website. We are committed to ensuring your privacy and we would like you to feel at ease.

SATAIR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Satair A/S (Satair) collects, processes and stores personal data when you visit our website. The Personal data is processed according to to the legal requirements in force in the country where the web site is maintained. 

 

SCOPE

This Privacy Statement covers the Satair group of companies which includes Satair A/S and its affiliates and subsidiaries including Satair USA, Inc.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in accordance with our obligations under:
• The Danish Data Protection Act (databeskyttelsesloven)
• The EU General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679.

 

PERSONAL DATA

What is personal data?

Personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”) e.g. name, address, telephone number and email address.

We may collect your personal information to provide services to you or to obtain services from you.

Personal information which we may ask you to provide includes your contact information (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) and identification details.

If we collect sensitive personal data about you, we will ask for your explicit consent and inform you of the purpose for this processing. Sensitive data includes information such as race, ethnicity, origin, religion, union membership, or sexual orientation for example. Otherwise we ask that you do not provide us with sensitive personal data.

We may also ask you to supply information to us from time to time, including when you report a problem with our services and when we ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring and research purposes

 

Legislative and Regulatory requirements

We may also collect your personal information to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.
 
Do you have to share your personal information with us?
You have the right not to provide us any personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information we request, or you do not wish to identify yourself to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.

How do we collect your personal information?
We may collect personal information directly from you or indirectly. Information may be provided electronically including information provided: through your use of our website (e.g. cookies); during phone calls with our representatives; when we deliver and administer our services to you; and on forms or other correspondence, in writing or electronically, completed by you.

If we collect personal information about you from third parties we will let you know and if required obtain your consent to such processing.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested and which is not relevant to provide our services or to obtain services from you, we will destroy or anonymise the information, unless we are required by law to keep the information.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this SATAIR Privacy Statement do not apply to external websites. Questions regarding how a third party handles your personal information, should be referred to that third party.

 

Human Resources

As part of our recruitment process, we will process your personal data, as set out in this privacy policy. Satair is the data controller with respect to the personal data collected and processed as part of the recruitment process.

In order to evaluate your application, we will process the information, which you have disclosed in your job application and CV. We recommend that you do not disclose sensitive personal data, such as information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health, etc. in your application.

We disclose to HR operators or line managers your personal information, combined personal and demographic information, as set forth below.

We may disclose such information to the involved parties if you consent to such disclosure, either because you are considered for a vacancy you have applied for, or because you made your CV available to be contacted for job opportunities. You may make your CV unavailable again at any time.

We may disclose such information if legally required to do so at the request of a governmental entity or regulatory authority or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes; (b) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (c) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

If the job position requires you to complete personality tests or similar you will be informed hereof when we have processed your application. The results of such tests will be treated confidentially but will be included in our evaluation of your application.

We may also request that you provide us with a copy of your criminal record depending on the position for which you are applying. Such information will also be treated confidentially and processed based on you providing your consent.

The basis for our processing of your personal data is your request for our evaluation of your application and CV prior to the potential execution of an employment contract as well as your consent for certain processing.

As part of our evaluation of you and your application, we may wish to take references from your previous and/or current employers. We will only take up references if you have provided us with the contact information of the individuals we may contact for reference.

If you are offered a position with Satair your application and additional personal data obtained during the recruitment process will become part of your employee file.

If you are not offered a job, we will store your application and any additional personal data obtained during the recruitment process for a period of six (6) months following our rejection unless you have provided your consent to the storage hereof for a longer period.

Any consent that you may have provided during the application and/or recruitment process may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.

 

Security

Satair uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the data we have under our control against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

 

Children

Satair does not knowingly collect personal data from children. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of "child" or "children" should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs.

 

Accessing, updating or deleting your information

Your request for access to your personal information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the Satair employee who you provided that information to. You have the right to access your information and correct it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete. You may also withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information.

If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request its correction.

If we are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is corrected and notify you of the correction. We will correct your information and notify any other recipients of the information, where we are required to do so pursuant to the Danish Data Protection Act.

There may be circumstances where we may have to refuse a request for correction. In cases you can request that we include a statement with that personal information that you made a request for correction.

You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your information. You may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and response to your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.

Should you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data you can refer them to the Data Privacy Office, which is also available for enquiries, suggestions or complaints.

Satair A/S
Data Privacy Office
Amager Landevej 147 A,
2770 Kastrup
Denmark
dataprivacy@satair.com
 

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. However, if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Data Protection Compliance Officer for the Airbus group at:

Airbus Data Protection Compliance Officer
Airbus SAS
HAP
1 rond-point Maurice Bellonte
31700 Toulouse
France

If you are still not satisfied with our resolution, you may refer your complaint to:

Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Authority)

Phone:  +45 33 193 218
Post:      Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 1300 Copenhagen, Denmark
Online:  www.datatilsynet.dk (Privacy Complaint Form)

 

Updating our Privacy Statement

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Statement on our website. Any revised terms will take effect from the date of posting.

 

COOKIE POLICY

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

The following are not Strictly Necessary, but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

 

Functional Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

 

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available)
  • Allow you to share pages via Add This (If available)

To view the ‘Add This’ Privacy Policy or to opt out of any online behavioural advertising, please visit Add This and click on the ‘Opt Out’ button.

This website will not share any personal information with third parties.

 

Cookies that is created the instant you enter the site

Name: ASP.NET_SessionId
Path: /
Send for: Any kind of connection
Accessible to script: No (HttpOnly)
Expires: When the browsing session ends

Name: SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE
Path: /
Send for: Any kind of connection
Accessible to script: No (HttpOnly)
Expires: 5 Days

Name: SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION_COOKIE
Path: /
Send for: Any kind of connection
Accessible to script: No (HttpOnly)
Expires: When the browsing session ends

 

Cookies that will be created when you use the site

(Add This)
Name: __atuvc
Path: /
Send for: Any kind of connection
Accessible to script: Yes
Expires: 2 Days

Name: satair#lang
Path: /
Send for: Any kind of connection
Accessible to script: Yes
Expires: When the browsing session ends