Satair appreciates your interest in our products and services and your visit to our website. We are committed to ensuring your privacy and we would like you to feel at ease.

Satair A/S (Satair) collects processes and stores personal data when you visit our website. The Personal data is processed according to the legal requirements in force in the country where the web site is maintained. 

1. Scope

This Privacy Statement covers the Satair group of companies, which includes Satair A/S and its affiliates and subsidiaries including Satair USA, Inc.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and in accordance with our obligations under: 
• The Danish Data Protection Act (Databeskyttelsesloven)
• The EU General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679.

2. Personal data

What is personal data?

Personal information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”) e.g. name, address, telephone number and email address.

We may collect your personal information to provide services to you or to obtain services from you. We may also ask you to supply information to us from time to time, including when you report a problem with our services and when we ask you to complete surveys, questionnaires and feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring and research purposes.

Personal information which we may ask you to provide may include:

If we collect sensitive personal data about you, we will ask for your explicit consent and inform you of the purpose for this processing. Sensitive data includes information such as race, ethnicity, origin, religion, union membership, or sexual orientation for example. Otherwise, we ask that you do not provide us with sensitive personal data.

3. Legal basis for processing

Satair may process your personal data based on the following legal basis:

Do you have to share your personal information with us?
You have the right not to provide us any personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the personal information we request, or you do not wish to identify yourself to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services or information you require.

How do we collect your personal information?
We may collect personal information directly from you or indirectly. Information may be provided electronically including information provided:

If we collect personal information about you from third parties we will let you know and if required obtain your consent to such processing.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested and which is not relevant to provide our services or to obtain services from you, we will destroy or anonymise the information, unless we are required by law to keep the information.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. The terms of this SATAIR Privacy Statement do not apply to external websites. Questions regarding how a third party handles your personal information, should be referred to that third party.

Purpose of the collection of personal data

Satair limits its collection, storing and processing of personal data to situations where a specific purpose exists, such as being able to process your job application, being able to deliver our newsletter to you, being a responsible business partner etc.

4. Recipients of your personal data

Satair may disclose or transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Satair and may only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions given by Satair. These third parties may not process your personal data for their own purposes.

To the extent Satair disclose or transfer your personal data to these third parties who may use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law or with prior consent obtained from you, where required.

Transfer of your personal data to a third country (outside of eu/eea)

Your personal data may be transferred to an affiliate of Satair established outside of EU/EEA, e.g. United States. Satair ensures that such transfer will be carried out accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that comes in possession of your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by adhering to the EU-US Privacy Shield, Binding Corporate Rules or entering into the EU standard contractual clauses with Satair.

5. Storage of your personal data

Satair will only store your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for the processing of your data. However, special regulations may apply and within certain areas Satair may store your personal data to an extended amount of time. E.g. some of your personal data must be stored for accounting purposes or for defence of legal claims. This personal data will be stored until the expiration of the statutory limitation period which for instance is 5 years for retention of accounting material.

6. Human resources

As part of our recruitment process, we will process your personal data, as set out in this privacy policy. Satair is the data controller with respect to the personal data collected and processed as part of the recruitment process.

In order to evaluate your application, we will process the information, which you have disclosed in your job application and CV. We recommend that you do not disclose sensitive personal data, such as information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religion, trade union membership, sexual orientation, health, etc. in your application.

We disclose to HR operators or line managers your personal information, combined personal and demographic information, as set forth below.

We may disclose such information to the involved parties if you consent to such disclosure, either because you are considered for a vacancy you have applied for, or because you made your CV available to be contacted for job opportunities. You may make your CV unavailable again at any time.

We may disclose such information if legally required to do so at the request of a governmental entity or regulatory authority or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal processes; (b) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (c) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

If the job position requires you to complete personality tests or similar you will be informed hereof when we have processed your application. The results of such tests will be treated confidentially but will be included in our evaluation of your application.

We may also request that you provide us with a copy of your criminal record depending on the position for which you are applying. Such information will also be treated confidentially and processed based on you providing your consent.

The basis for our processing of your personal data is your request for our evaluation of your application and CV prior to the potential execution of an employment contract as well as your consent for certain processing.

As part of our evaluation of you and your application, we may wish to take references from your previous and/or current employers. We will only take up references if you have provided us with the contact information of the individuals we may contact for reference.

If you are offered a position with Satair your application and additional personal data obtained during the recruitment process will become part of your employee file.

If you are not offered a job, we will store your application and any additional personal data obtained during the recruitment process for a period of six (6) months following our rejection unless you have provided your consent to the storage hereof for a longer period.

Any consent that you may have provided during the application and/or recruitment process may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us.

7. Security

Satair uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the data we have under our control against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

8. Children

Satair does not knowingly collect personal data from children. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child. The definition of "child" or "children" should take into account applicable laws as well as national and regional cultural customs.

9. Accessing, updating or deleting your information

As a data subject, you have certain rights which are described below. Please note that certain exceptions may apply, e.g. if the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. If you have any questions to your rights as a data subject, please contact Satair – please see the contact information below.

Right of access

You have the right to request access to the personal data Satair has stored concerning you. Satair must provide you with the following information:

Right to rectification

You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure; meaning upon your request, Satair must erase the personal data stored concerning you. Please note that the right to erasure is not absolute,

Right to restriction

If one of the following circumstances applies, you have the right to restrict Satair's processing of personal data concerning you.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Where processing is based on a consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means format, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance from Satair.

The right to object

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object at any time to Satair's processing of personal data concerning you.

Withdrawal of consent

When processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect Satair's processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal of your consent.

Upon exercising one or more of the above rights, if we are satisfied that the claim is substantial, Satair will take reasonable steps to ensure that the claim is processed and notify you of the result. We will notify any other recipients of the information, where we are required to do so pursuant to the Danish Data Protection Act.

You will generally not be charged for exercising a right, however, you may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and response to your request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.

Your request will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the Satair employee who you provided that information to.

Should you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data you can refer them to the Data Privacy Office, which is also available for enquiries, suggestions or complaints.

Satair A/S
Data Privacy Office
Amager Landevej 147 A, 
2770 Kastrup
Denmark
dataprivacy@satair.com

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. However, if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Data Protection Compliance Officer for the Airbus group at:

Airbus Data Protection Compliance Officer
Airbus SAS
HAP
1 rond-point Maurice Bellonte
31700 Toulouse
France

If you are still not satisfied with our resolution, you may refer your complaint to:

Datatilsynet (the Danish Data Protection Authority)

Phone: +45 33 193 218
Post: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 1300 Copenhagen, Denmark
Online:
www.datatilsynet.dk (Privacy Complaint Form)

10. Updating our privacy policy

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Statement and the way we process personal information from time to time. We will post the updated Privacy Statement on our website. Any revised terms will take effect from the date of posting.

11. Cookie policy

Lastly, we recommend you to read our policy on Cookies, which can be found here.